top of page
[…] (c) In the event a person described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) was injured by a motorist who at the time of the accident was operating his or her vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense, the injured person shall not be barred from recovering non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non pecuniary damages.

CA Civil Code §3333.3 states:

In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff s commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony

bottom of page